Challenges and Perspectives of Online Learning
On April 16, representatives of the Quality Assurance Service of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and other higher educational institutions discussed the challenges and perspectives of online learning. The third working meeting of a thematic quality group established by the Permanent Conference of Rectors was held using Zoom, a software-based conference room solution.
Representatives of 40 state and private higher educational institutions participated in the meeting. They shared their own experience with each other and discussed joint ways to solving the problems. In addition, smaller groups were established around separate fields to ensure an in-depth analysis of a topic.
Members of the thematic group focused on the assessment system and the need to modify its regulatory documents, difficulties in carrying out practical work and research, personal data protection during online learning, possibilities of collaboration with international experts to ensure professional development of academic personnel and creating a mechanism for internal quality assurance of online learning.
Prior to the meeting, a questionnaire about online learning was developed that enabled the thematic group members to see current situation at the universities in terms of online learning. The results of the questionnaire were shared during the meeting. Following the meeting, representatives of the thematic groups shared documents on online learning created at various universities. In addition, future research activities were planned.