Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is pleased to announce a literary competition LitHiker that will enable book-loving students to travel around the literary world.
The purpose of the project is to promote youth literacy and offer more fiction to students in a form of competition.
The idea of the student project belongs to TSU students. This year, LitHiker will be jointly implemented by TSU and Bakur Sulakauri Publishing.
Moreover, five regional universities will join the project this year. Along with Tbilisi State University, students from the following universities will also participate in the competition: Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University, Shota Rustaveli Batumi State University, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University and Gori State University.
Students from all educational levels are eligible to participate in the competition. Contestants will read 10 books selected for the project and write the tests specially developed for the completion. Three winners will be revealed who will be awarded with prizes introduced by the publishing house. The 1st place winner will receive GEL 500 in cash and a GEL 500 voucher; the 2nd place winner – a GEL 300 voucher and the 3rd place winner – a GEL 150 voucher. In addition, the winners of each round will receive books as gifts from TSU and Bakur Sulakauri Publishing.
LitHiker is an annual project and it will be held for the fifth time this year. Palitra L Publishing was the project partner since 2014 and Books in Batumi – since 2016.
In 2020, Bakur Sulakauri Publishing is the project partner, which offers contestants special discounts on books.
The first round will be held on May 16.